Bragging Rights

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:22 pm

I'm working on a little project for the clan using the Halo Reach API and I thought I'd give you guys a sneak preview. Here's a rough list of our members, sorted by KDR.

gamertagkillsdeathskdr
Shaquestafields62574.041068.01.523668062725236
Liike20ninjas24328.016298.01.492698490612345
Gingerbread0914827.010806.01.372108088099204
Tenninjamasters5439.04096.01.327880859375
Lecrazykid12440.09519.01.3068599642819625
EchoCrisis85722.075042.01.1423203006316462
Gramtoren12680.011232.01.128917378917379
Lazdrama23563.021689.01.0864032458850108
Yarberbros15286.014522.01.052609833356287
Reconclone7559.09373.00.8064653792809132
omgxnotxdaxface200.0269.00.7434944237918215
xxxBigGrizzyxxx1889.02704.00.698594674556213
Nilmethod381.0575.00.662608695652174
Gbound459.0898.00.5111358574610245
Alkin
Spartan Armour
Armored Ninja
shoulder135
Dr. Normski
Midcash money
Death4ngel

Note that if your gamertag contains a space, you weren't included due to a bug in the API (I'm working on fixing that). Also, if I have an invalid gamertag for you (there are a couple), you clearly weren't included.

Looks like our top three killers are Shaquestafields, Liike20ninjas, and Gingerbread09 respectively. I say they should all have it out in a FFA match! Very Happy
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:36 pm

Here's the list after I fixed the gamertags with spaces issue and updated a couple of invalid gamer tags. The three names listed at the bottom with no stats are invalid gamertags.

gamertagkillsdeathskdr
Spartan Armour 55921.0 31943.0 1.7506495945903642
Shaquestafields 62574.0 41068.0 1.523668062725236
Liike20ninjas 24328.0 16298.0 1.492698490612345
Gingerbread09 14827.0 10806.0 1.372108088099204
Dr Normski 22129.0 16591.0 1.333795431257911
Tenninjamasters 5439.0 4096.0 1.327880859375
Alk1n 3810.0 2902.0 1.3128876636802205
Lecrazykid 12440.0 9519.0 1.3068599642819625
EchoCrisis 85722.0 75042.0 1.1423203006316462
Gramtoren 12680.0 11232.0 1.128917378917379
Lazdrama 23563.0 21689.0 1.0864032458850108
Yarberbros 15286.0 14522.0 1.052609833356287
Midcash money 2299.0 2260.0 1.0172566371681415
Reconclone 7559.0 9373.0 0.8064653792809132
omgxnotxdaxface 200.0 269.0 0.7434944237918215
xxxBigGrizzyxxx 1889.0 2704.0 0.698594674556213
Nilmethod 381.0 575.0 0.662608695652174
Gbound 459.0 898.0 0.5111358574610245
Armored Ninja
shoulder135
Death4ngel

Looks like we've got the same top 3 as I believe "Spartan Armour" and "Shaquestafields" are the same person.


Last edited by nilmethod on Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:51 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : converted code block to a table)
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  shaquestafields on Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:54 pm

That's right! I'm my own runner-up! lmao

shaquestafields

Posts : 20
Join date : 2011-11-05

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  shaquestafields on Thu Nov 24, 2011 7:55 pm

I noticed that Gbound should be Gb0und as well... darian is bad but not THAT bad lmao.

shaquestafields

Posts : 20
Join date : 2011-11-05

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:02 pm

shaquestafields wrote:I noticed that Gbound should be Gb0und as well... darian is bad but not THAT bad lmao.

Thanks! I'll update the list... I figured I was bottom of the heap! Very Happy
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:10 pm

Alright, scores with Gb0und fixed:


Spartan Armour 55921.0 31943.0 1.7506495945903642
Shaquestafields 62574.0 41068.0 1.523668062725236
Liike20ninjas 24328.0 16298.0 1.492698490612345
Gingerbread09 14827.0 10806.0 1.372108088099204
Tenninjamasters 5519.0 4135.0 1.3347037484885127
Dr Normski 22184.0 16624.0 1.334456207892204
Alk1n 3810.0 2902.0 1.3128876636802205
Lecrazykid 12440.0 9519.0 1.3068599642819625
Gb0und 6252.0 5435.0 1.1503219871205153
EchoCrisis 85722.0 75042.0 1.1423203006316462
Gramtoren 12680.0 11232.0 1.128917378917379
Lazdrama 23563.0 21689.0 1.0864032458850108
Yarberbros 15286.0 14522.0 1.052609833356287
Midcash money 2299.0 2260.0 1.0172566371681415
Reconclone 7559.0 9373.0 0.8064653792809132
omgxnotxdaxface 200.0 269.0 0.7434944237918215
xxxBigGrizzyxxx 1889.0 2704.0 0.698594674556213
Nilmethod 381.0 575.0 0.662608695652174
Armored Ninja
shoulder135
Death4ngel
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  Liike20ninjas on Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:12 am

I am thinking armoredninja isn;t working for you because he actually does not have a space inbetween his name. All one word.

Liike20ninjas
Admin

Posts : 26
Join date : 2011-11-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:05 pm

Liike20ninjas wrote:I am thinking armoredninja isn;t working for you because he actually does not have a space inbetween his name. All one word.

I'll update the list, then. I'm just going off what I had available.

I've almost got an app put together for this. It currently runs, but it's pretty ugly. I'd like to put some polish on it before I throw it out there publicly. The sky is the limit with this API, it tracks just about any stat you can think of. If you guys have ideas for fun things to do with it, let me know.

I'm still planning on throwing something out there this weekend.
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  Liike20ninjas on Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:40 pm

Hey people lets get these stat ideas out. WHAT DO YOU WANT TO SEE TRACKED?

Liike20ninjas
Admin

Posts : 26
Join date : 2011-11-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  shaquestafields on Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:36 pm

I was thinking K/D is good. Also maybe certain medals like the sprees... and STEAK DINNERS!!!! cuz noone beats me in steaks.. muahahaha

shaquestafields

Posts : 20
Join date : 2011-11-05

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:12 pm

We can definitely track medals if I can figure out the hopper properties for them. It's just a matter of aggregating their IDs and correlating those values with the API reference. I believe I can even pull medal images right off Bungie's site.

I'm working on another iteration of this thing. I hope to have at least a bragging board (top 5 killers) completely polished by this weekend. All the logic is there and solid, I just need to pretty it up a bit and fix some admin issues.

I definitely want to extend this thing with more stats, though. It's a fun project.
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:51 am

Alright, I've got a ridiculously barebones copy of the app up right now at http://ninjaboard.heroku.com/
It may or may not be available at any given time, it's still very much under development. This is mostly just proof of concept.

It's just the table you've seen before, ordered descending by KDR. That data will change as often as I manually bump the stats, but I'll have a scheduler have it fire off every 15 minutes in the next day or so. Note that if your name isn't displayed on the app, you need to provide me with your *correct* gamertag.

Right now, I'm just going to work on making it look nice and then I'll add individual player stats as well as some other fancy things. I'll keep this thread updated as I make changes. I know it's not much to look at currently, but the holiday has been crazy. I'll pretty it up and get more data flowing.
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:19 pm

Bump.

I cleaned up the display a little and implemented stat caching. Now I can focus on aggregating individual stats per player.
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:13 pm

I added a "last updated" time to the bottom of the main stats page so you can see when stats were last refreshed. They're currently refreshed manually, but I'm working on having them refresh every 15 minutes.

Also, if any of you are aspiring developers, you can see the codebase here: https://github.com/nilmethod/ninjaboard


Last edited by nilmethod on Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:28 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : add repo link)
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  nilmethod on Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:39 pm

Player names now link to their respective Reach stats page at bungie.net, so you can see your data even if we haven't updated stats recently.

Note that stats on our leaderboard are aggregated from ALL playlists, while bungie covers only MP stats on the frontpage. This leads to a slight discrepancy between the KDR on both sites. I will adjust ours to record only MP stats for the leaderboard in the near future.
avatar
nilmethod

Posts : 24
Join date : 2011-11-22
Age : 34
Location : Arkansas

View user profile http://altbit.org

Back to top Go down

Re: Bragging Rights

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum